Track and field: 11 individuals, two relay teams advance to Masters
by Bob Brownne
May 26, 2014 | 4153 views | 0 0 comments | 62 62 recommendations | email to a friend | print
SJS Masters qualifiers
Tracy junior Nate Jones won the Sac-Joaquin Section Division I 100-meter dash with a time of 10.74 seconds. He is one of 11 athletes, plus two relay teams, heading to the SJS Masters meet on Thursday and Friday, where they will have a chance to qualify for the California Interscholastic Federation championships June 6 and 7 in Clovis. Bob Brownne/Tracy Press
view slideshow (2 images)

Tracy High junior Nate Jones hopes to improve on his 100-meter dash time this week at the Sac-Joaquin Section Master’s meet, but first-place time of 10.74 seconds at Elk Grove High School on Friday, May 23, was good enough to make him a division champion.

“I’ve had better starts, but I’m advancing,” Jones said after winning Friday’s Division I championship heat. “That’s all that matters.”

He’s one of 11 local athletes, plus two relay teams, who did well enough at the division level to advance to the SJS Masters meet, Thursday, May 29, and Friday, May 30, at Elk Grove High School, and now have a chance to qualify for the California Interscholastic Federation state meet on June 6 and 7 in Clovis.

Jones and senior thrower George Obinna will represent Tracy at the Masters meet after they finished in the top 12 at the Division I meet on Wednesday and Friday in Elk Grove. Obinna qualified with a 12th-place throw in the shot put (47 feet, 2 ¼ inches).

West High qualified five individuals and one relay team.

The girls 4x100 relay team of senior Lia Burrell and sophomores Alexis Lockard, Herbie Jo Dela Cruz and Ivie Eboigbodin placed fifth (48.88) at the division meet.

Eboigbodin said it’s the team’s best time by more than 7/10ths of a second.

“We were going to be content with low 49’s and we surprised ourselves,” she said. “We are capable of doing so much better. We have a lot more room to improve.”

She will also advance in two individual events after finishing seventh in the 100 hurdles (15.58) and seventh in the 300 hurdles (45.40).

Burrell also placed fourth in the triple jump (36-1) and senior Elise Green advances after she placed eighth in the high jump (4-11) and 10th in the triple jump (35-0.75).

West’s varsity boys headed to the Masters meet include sophomore Christian Velasco, who placed sixth in the triple jump (42-8.25) at the Division I meet, and sophomore Matthew Roe, 10th in the triple jump (41-7.5).

Kimball High qualified four individuals and one relay team for the Masters meet based on their showing at the SJS Division IV-V finals on Thursday, May 22, at California State University, Stanislaus, in Turlock.

Leading the Jaguar team was senior Damon Jackson, who won the gold medal in both the 100 (10.72) and 200 (21.96).

Kimball athletes had to place in the top five at the Division IV-V meet in order to advance.

The Jaguars boys 4x100 relay team of Jackson, junior Ryan Chaney, senior Jodaan Johnson Brown and freshman Jacari Bearden qualified with a fifth-place time of 43.55 seconds.

Senior Brandon Soeung placed second in the 110 hurdles (14.89). Johnson Brown placed sixth (15.17) in the 110 hurdles, and qualified for Masters by beating the at-large standard (15.28).

Representing Kimball’s girls is sophomore sprinter Julia Price, who placed third in the 100 (12.56) and fourth in the 200 (26.25).

Sac-Joaquin Section Division I championships

Wedesday, May 21, and Friday, May 23

Elk Grove High School

Top 12 advance to the Sac-Joaquin Section meet.

Varsity boys

4x100 relay - 18, West (Christian Velasco, Dion Collier, Justin Velasco, Matthew Roe) 44.37. Tracy (Eric Hawkins, Nate Jones, Brandon Russell, Jason Nelson) DQ.

1600 - 17, Jacob Spencer, Tracy, 4:31.98. 25, Daniel Falcao, Tracy, 4:41.53.

400 - 19 Eric Hawkins, Tracy, 52.55.

100 - 1, Nate Jones, 10.74. 16, Dion Collier, West 11.55.

800 - 20, Evan Savage, Tracy, 2:01.36. 25, Huruy Zeratsion, West, 2:03.31.

300 hurdles - 17 Davis Jenkins, Tracy, 41.78. 19 Elias Rodriguez, West, 41.87. 29 Barak Nehoran, West, 45.25.

3200 – 15, Jacob Spencer, Tracy, 9:52.44.

4x400 relay - 20, Tracy (Christopher Garcia, Eric Hawkins, Nate Jones, Jason Nelson (3:31.70).

Pole vault - 13, Noah Anderson, Tracy, J12-8. 14, Michael Juarez, West, J12-8. 14, Devin Foster, Tracy, J12-8. Elias Rodriguez, West, NH.

Shot put - 12, George Obinna, Tracy, 47-2.25. 20, Lautaime Alailefaleula, West, 42-10.5. 22, Emran Kazem, West, 42-1.25. 27, Haiden Hall, Tracy, 40-2.25. 28, Greg Trevino, Tracy, 39-11.75.

Long jump - 13, Matthew Roe, West, 20-10.5. 23, Devin Foster, Tracy, 19-8.75. 28, Dion Collier, West, J18-11.

High jump - Anthony Rhoads, West, NH

Discus - 19, Haiden Hall, Tracy, 127-1.

Triple jump - 6, Christian Velasco, West, 42-8.25. 11, Matthew Roe, West, 41-7.5. 14, Luke Pulliam, Tracy, 41-4.25.

Varsity girls

4x100 relay - 5, West (Lia Burrell, Alexis Lockard, HerbieJo Dela Cruz, Kyra McIntyre) 48.88. 24. Tracy (Madeline Clark, Mikaela Minamishin, Rachael Fernandez, Melissa McDonald) 52.80.

1600 - 14, Kaitlin Spencer, Tracy, 5:30.15. 21, Julia Flohr, West, 5:42.98.

100 hurdles - 7 Ivie Eboigbodin, West, 15.58. 29 Danielle Hopkins, West, 21.73

400 - 19 Alexis Lockard, West, 1:00.82.

100 - 25 Lia Burrell, West, 13.17

800 - 21 Julia Flohr, West, 2:32.14. 28 Taylor Hurlock, Tracy, 2:38.57.

300 hurdles - 7, Ivie Eboigbodin, West, 45.40.

200 - 17 Alexis Lockard, West, 26.48.

3200 – 19, Kaitlin Spencer, Tracy, 11:58.03.

4x400 relay - 23, Tracy (Melissa McDonald, Madeline Clark, Rachael Fernandez, Taylor Hurlock), 4:22.40. 25, West (Alexis Lockard, HerbieJo Dela Cruz, Julia Flohr, Tatyana Nealy), 4:26.35.

Long jump - 18, Ivie Eboigbodin, West, 16-4. 19, Lia Burrell, West, 16-3.5. 30, Kyra McIntyre, West, 14-11.25.

Discus - 24, Micah Fithian, Tracy, 88-10. 27, Stephanie Segur, West, 82-11.

Pole vault - 14, Alicia Woo, Tracy, 8-9. 17, Karla Sasing, West, 8-3. 17, Geraldine Vasquez, West, 8-3.

Triple jump - 4, Lia Burrell, West, 36-1. 10, Elise Green, West, 35-0.75. 24, HerbieJo Dela Cruz, West, 31-5.5. 25, Kyra McIntyre, West, 31-4.5

High jump - 8, Elise Green, West, 4-11. 17, Danielle Hopkins, West, 4-7.



Sac-Joaquin Section Division IV-V championships

Tuesday, May 20, and Thursday, May 22

California State University, Stanislaus, Turlock

Top five advance to Masters, as will those who met the at-large (@) qualifying times.

Varsity boys

4x100 relay - 5, Kimball, 43.55.

110 hurdles - 2, Brandon Soeung, Kimball, 14.89. 6, Jodaan Johnson Brown, Kimball, 15.17@. 8, Mohammed Khan, Kimball, 15.34.

100 - 1, Damon Jackson, Kimball, 10.72. 7, Ryan Chaney, Kimball, 11.22.

300 hurdles - Mohammed Khan, Kimball, DQ.

200 - 1, Damon Jackson, Kimball, 21.96.

Varsity girls

100 - 3, Julia Price, Kimball, 12.56.

300 hurdles - 7, Andrea Gallegos, Kimball, 50.38.

200 - 4, Julia Price, Kimball, 26.25.

Shot put - 18, Caitlin McClain, Delta Charter, 27-07.50.

Discus - 7, Caitlin McClain, Delta Charter, 95-11.

Contact Bob Brownne at brownne@tracypress.com or 830-4227.

 

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet


We encourage readers to share online comments in this forum, but please keep them respectful and constructive. This is not a space for personal attacks, libelous statements, profanity or racist slurs. Comments that stray from the topic of the story or are found to contain abusive language are subject to removal at the Press’ discretion, and the writer responsible will be subject to being blocked from making further comments and have their past comments deleted. Readers may report inappropriate comments by e-mailing the editor at tpnews@tracypress.com.