Tracy swimmers meet SJS time standards in team loss to St. Mary’s
by TP staff
Mar 20, 2014 | 1420 views | 0 0 comments | 17 17 recommendations | email to a friend | print

Tracy High’s swim team qualified more of its athletes for the Sac-Joaquin Section meet during a competition at home on Wednesday against St. Mary’s High of Stockton. 

St. Mary’s won the team competition at both varsity levels, 118-67 for the girls and 127-55 for the boys, but even with second- and third-place finishes, the Bulldogs logged times that will get them into the section meet, May 15 to 17 at Tokay High in Lodi.

Among the varsity girls, the 200-yard medley relay team of freshman Sasha Uskov and sophomores Bree Houser, Lane Fishburn, Julia Vares finished in second place with a time of 2 minutes, 8.12 seconds, good enough to qualify as a varsity team or as a freshman-sophomore team. Also qualifying as a varsity team was the second-place 400 freestyle relay team of sophomore Olivia Miller, sophomore Gianna Mousalimas , junior Megan Meyers and Uskov (4:12.58).

Among the boys, freshman Brandon Brown and sophomores Preston Tsang, Nathan Hu and Spencer Bishop qualified Wednesday as a freshman-sophomore team in both the 200 medley relay (1:53.17, second place) and the 400 free relay (3:47.92, third place).

Kimball at Oakdale

The Kimball swim team opened its Valley Oak League dual meet season with wins at both varsity levels Friday in Oakdale.

Kimball’s varsity girls beat Oakdale 95-75 as the all-freshman relay team of Gaby Perez, Scarlett Green, Kamryn Lucero and Sasha Betts won events and qualified for the Sac-Joaquin Section meet at the varsity and freshman-sophomore levels. They swam the 200 medley relay in 2:02.19 and the 400 freestyle relay in 4:02.38. Betts also set a school record with her first-place finish in the 100-yard backstroke (1:07.43).

Kimball’s varsity boys beat Oakdale 91-79. The Jaguars’ top performer was senior Danny Russell-Cheung, who set a school record with his first-place finish in the 200 freestyle (1:57.61).



Tracy vs. St. Mary’s

Wednesday , Tracy High

Top Tracy performers, including Sac-Joaquin Section varsity qualifiers (SJS) and junior varsity qualifiers (SJS-JV)

Varsity girls: St. Mary’s 118, Tracy 67

200 medley relay — 2, Tracy (Sasha Uskov, Bree Houser, Lane Fishburn, Julia Vares), 2:08.12 (SJS).

200 IM — 1, Bree Houser, 2:21.35 (SJS).

500 free — 1, Bree Houser, 5:52.89.

200 free relay — 2, Tracy (Meggin Smith, Michelle Cho, Cortney Lanning, Maisy Green), 2:02.85.

100 back — 2, Julia Vares, 1:10.45.

400 free relay — 2, Tracy (Olivia Miller, Gianna Mousaliamas, Megan Meyers, Sasha Uskov), 4:12.58 (SJS).

Varsity boys: St. Mary’s 127, Tracy 55

200 medley relay — 2, Tracy (Brandon Brown, Preston Tsang, Nathan Hu, Spencer Bishop), 1:53.17 (SJS-JV).

200 free — 1, Nathan Hu, 1:54.39 (SJS-JV).

50 free — 2, Austin Meyer, 24.93.

100 fly — 2, Nathan Hu, 59.26 (SJS-JV).

100 free — 2, Austin Meyer, 56.85.

200 free relay — 2, Tracy (Jordan Knapp, Preston Tsang, Aaron Knapp, Austin Meyer), 1:46.23.

100 back — 2, Brandon Brown, 1:09.83.

100 breast — 2, Preston Tsang, 1:07.08 (SJS-JV).

400 free relay — 3, Tracy (Preston Tsang, Brandon Brown, Spencer Bishop, Nathan Hu), 3:47.92 (SJS-JV).

Junior varsity boys

Diving — 1, Alex Lopez, 153.45.

 

Kimball at Oakdale

Friday , Oakdale High

First-place winners, except where noted, including Sac-Joaquin Section qualifiers (SJS) and junior varsity qualifiers (SJS-JV) and school records (R)

Varsity girls: Kimball 95, Oakdale 75

200 medley relay — Kimball (Gaby Perez, Scarlett Green, Kamryn Lucero, Sasha Betts), 2:02.19 (SJS).

200 free — Sasha Betts, 2:08.17 (SJS-JV).

200 IM — Scarlett Green, 2:25.79 (SJS-JV).

50 free — Kamryn Lucero, 26.92 (SJS-JV).

100 fly — Gaby Perez, 1:09.34.

500 free — Kamryn Lucero, 5:38.50 (SJS).

100 back — Sasha Betts, 1:07.43 (SJS-JV) (R).

100 breast — Scarlett Green, 1:14.44 (SJS-JV).

400 free relay — Kimball (Kamryn Lucero, Gaby Perez, Sasha Betts, Scarlett Green), 4:02.38 (SJS).

Varsity boys: Kimball 91, Oakdale 79

200 free — Danny Russell-Cheung, 1:57.61 (R).

200 IM — Logan Steinberger, second, 2:22.94 (SJS-JV).

50 free — Josh Wagstaff, 24.27.

100 fly — Roger Gomez, 1:05.14

200 free relay — Kimball (Danny Russell-Cheung, Josh Wagstaff, Brandon Nusser, Justin Riccobono), 1:39.33.

100 back — Nat Sichau, 1:05.59.

100 breast — Danny Russell-Cheung, 1:06.30.

Contact Bob Brownne at 830-4227 or brownne@tracypress.com.

 

 

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet


We encourage readers to share online comments in this forum, but please keep them respectful and constructive. This is not a space for personal attacks, libelous statements, profanity or racist slurs. Comments that stray from the topic of the story or are found to contain abusive language are subject to removal at the Press’ discretion, and the writer responsible will be subject to being blocked from making further comments and have their past comments deleted. Readers may report inappropriate comments by e-mailing the editor at tpnews@tracypress.com.