West swimmer joins TCAL elite
by Bob Brownne/Tracy Press
May 02, 2012 | 1272 views | 0 0 comments | 8 8 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Matt Van Niekerk knew exactly what he was going to accomplish at this year’s Tri-City Athletic League championship swim finals at St. Mary’s High in Stockton on Saturday, April 28.

He had already placed third in the 200-yard individual medley and was part of West’s first-place 200-yard medley relay team, but his best event was the 100-yard breaststroke.

The West High senior went into the race expecting not just to win, but to break the league record.

He finished with a time of 1 minute, 3.48 seconds, nearly three seconds faster than his closest competitor and almost two seconds faster than the previous record, 1:05.24, set in 2007 by Jeff Hoonaert of St. Mary’s.

“You just want to always win first, so you do what you have to do,” Van Niekerk said.

In every other lane was a swimmer from St. Mary’s or Tokay, schools that typically dominate the TCAL in swimming and, between them, hold all of the other records — so there was that extra motivation.

“You always want to beat St. Mary’s,” Van Niekerk said. “It’s hard, but you just swim well and you get it.”

Van Niekerk’s was one of eight records set at the TCAL meet. In the boys 400-yard freestyle relay, swimmers from both Tokay and St. Mary’s broke the old record, 3:25.39. The Tokay swimmer now holds the record, 3:24.19.

Tokay won the varsity boys meet with 546 team points, St. Mary’s was second with 450 points and West was third with 277 points. McNair was fourth, 212, and Stagg fifth, 23. Tokay also won the varsity girls competition with 521 points. St. Mary’s was second, 509 points; Stagg third, 237; and West fourth, 195. McNair was fifth, 28.

Among West’s first-place swimmers was Bradley McCain, who won the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:00.63. McCain said it was about three seconds off his best time, and he aimed to improve at the Sac-Joaquin Section meet May 10 through 12 at Tokay High in Lodi.

He also took second in the 500-yard freestyle, with a time of 5:11.00.

“I was hoping to go under 5:00, but I’ve still got sections,” he said. “It’s only four seconds off my best, so that’s not bad for the 500.”

McCain added that he hoped the competition at the section meet would push him to go faster.

“There are good people here, but at sections we’ll see a lot better people, and more of them,” he said.

Also taking first was West’s 200-yard medley relay team of Zander Kraschinsky, Van Niekerk, Matt Dunniway and McCain, 1:48.00.

Top swimmers among West’s girls were Cassidy Waters, who placed third in the 100-yard backstroke, 1:13.14, and Madison Tessera, who was third in the 100-yard breaststroke, 1:18.90.



San Joaquin Athletic Association

James Thompson was Tracy’s top swimmer among the varsity boys at Saturday’s San Joaquin Athletic Association championship meet at Bear Creek High in Stockton, and both he and Devin Brown will compete at the upcoming section meet.

Thompson placed first in the 500-yard freestyle, 4:56.21, and was second in the 50-yard freestyle, 23.17. Devin Brown was second in the 100-yard butterfly, 55.62.

Top swimmer among Tracy’s varsity girls was Ella Green, who was second in both the 50-yard freestyle, 25.60, and the 100-yard backstroke, 1:02.10. She will compete again at the section meet in both of those events.

Tracy High’s swimmers placed third at both varsity levels. Lodi’s varsity boys team was first with 376 points, Lincoln second, 312. Tracy had 147 team points. In the varsity girls Lodi was first, 402, Lincoln second, 313, and Tracy third with 179 points.

Tracy also competed in the SJAA diving championships at St. Mary's High in Stockton on Thursday, April 26.

Tracy High’s Cassidy Dolstra was the varsity girls winner with a point total of 236.75, and Erich Hutchinson took second place for boys varsity with a score of 302.70. Katie Vogt placed first for the freshman-sophomore girls with a score of 239.00.

They will compete again at the Sac-Joaquin Section diving trials Thursday and Friday, May 3 and 4, at Johansen High in Modesto, with a chance to advance to the finals Saturday, May 5, at Bella Vista High in Fair Oaks.



Valley Oak League

Every time Michaela Loomis races a personal best, she also sets a Kimball High record.

Loomis won both the 100-yard butterfly, 59.72, and the 100-yard breaststroke, 1:06.71, on Saturday, April 28, at Weston Ranch High in Stockton.

Loomis will have another chance at the section meet to improve on her times and update the record books for her three-year-old swim team.

Two Kimball relay teams also set records: the varsity girls 200-yard medley relay team of Courtney Andres, Loomis, Sydnie Black and Julihanna Mandeville, with their fifth-place time of 2:07.07, and the varsity girls 400-yard freestyle relay team of Black, Courtney Moberg, Andres and Loomis, with their sixth-place time of 4:15.63. They also will compete at the section meet.

Three of Kimball’s varsity boys set school records, too. John Harsch improved on the Jaguars’ best mark in the varsity boys 500-yard freestyle with his fourth-place time of 5:51.67. Daniel Van Niekerk placed seventh in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:05.85, also a school record, and Marcus Darnell swam the 100-yard freestyle in a school-record 56.82, taking 13th place.

Kimball’s girls placed fifth in the team standings with 52 points. Oakdale was first, 117 points, and Sonora second, 102 points.

Kimball’s boys finished in sixth place with 46 points, with Ripon High first, 114 points, and Oakdale second, 112 points.



Tri-City Athletic League championship

Friday and Saturday, April 27 and 28

St. Mary’s High School, Stockton

(*Sac-Joaquin Section qualifying time)



Varsity boys

200 medley relay — 1, West (Zander Kraschinsky, Matt Van Niekerk, Matt Dunniway, Bradley McCain), 1:48.00*.

200 IM — 3, Matt Van Niekerk, 2:13.59*.

50 free — 3, Zander Kraschinsky, 23.76.

100 free — 3, Zander Kraschinsky, 51.96*.

500 free — 2, Bradley McCain, 5:11.00*.

200 free relay — 3, West (Zander Kraschinsky, Matt Van Niekerk, Matt Dunniway, Bradley McCain), 1:36.67*.

100 back — 1, Bradley McCain, 1:00.63*. 8, Justin Hoang, 1:13.88.

100 breast — 1, Matt Van Niekerk, 1:03.48*.

400 free relay — 3, West (Justin Hoang, Jason Bussey, Azero Alcala, Andrew Perez), 4:30.74.



Varsity girls

200 medley relay — 3, West (Cassidy Waters, Madison Tessera, Kristen Steed, Geraldine Vasquez), 2:12.07.

200 free — 6, Geraldine Vasquez, 2:24.89.

200 IM — 8, Emily Stoica, 3:04.55.

50 free — 7, Geraldine Vasquez, 29.44.

100 fly — 8, Kristen Steed, 1:17.43.

100 free — 4, Cassidy Waters, 59.61.

500 free — 6, Kristen Steed, 6:17.54. 7, Madison Tessera, 6:46.06.

200 free relay — 3, West (Cassidy Waters, Madison Tessera, Kristen Steed, Geraldine Vasquez), 1:54.95.

100 back — 3, Cassidy Waters, 1:13.14.

100 breast — 3, Madison Tessera, 1:18.90.



Freshman-sophomore girls

200 free — 5, Samantha McCain, 2:52.05.

200 IM — 4, Melony Wood, 3:37.24.

100 fly — 7, Brenda Gomez, 1:49.00.

500 free — 2, Samantha McCain, 7:24.57.

100 back — 5, Brenda Gomez, 1:42.70.

100 breast — 5, Melony Wood, 1:39.84.



San Joaquin Athletic Association championships

Friday and Saturday, April 27 and 28

Bear Creek High School, Stockton



Varsity boys

200 medley relay — 2, Tracy A, 1:49.66*

200 free — 8, Austin Meyer, 2:07.20. 12, Sam St. Clair, 2:13.30. 14, Austin Lowe, 2:19.62. 15, Jacob Wager, 2:31.71.

200 IM — 5, Miguel Munoz, 2:24.01. 9, Sam St. Clair, 2:35.60. 12, Micheal Hirata, 2:52.54.

50 free — 2, James Thompson, 23.17*. 8, Ian Hutton, 24.46. 11, Jake Smith, 25.89. 15, Jacob Wager, 29.94.

100 fly — 2, Devin Brown, 55.62*.

100 free — 5, Ian Hutton, 54.26. 8, Austin Meyer, 56.76. 11, Jake Smith, 59.88. 14, Aaron Knapp, 1:03.43.

500 free — 1, James Thompson, 4:56.21*.

200 free relay: 4, Tracy A, 1:46.30.

100 back — 3, Devin Brown, 1:00.21*. 12, Aaron Knapp, 1:17.59.

100 breast — 3, Miguel Munoz, 1:06.89*. 11, Austin Lowe, 1:17.23. 14, Micheal Hirata, 1:27.70.

400 free relay — 3, Tracy A, 3:33.73*.

Diving — 2, Erich Hutchinson, 302.70.



Varsity girls

200 medley relay — 3, Tracy A, 2:04.12*.

200 free — 5, Kylie Taylor, 2:14.72*. 7, Sarah Agee, 2:15.69. 15, Meggin Smith, 2:50.85.

200 IM — 9, Mariana Monascal, 2:56.59. 12, Jessica Hurst, 3:01.53.

50 free — 2, Ella Green, 25.60*. 7, Maisy Green, 27.97. 10, Kylie Taylor, 28.11. 13, Brianna McNely, 30.48

100 fly — 8, Angela Mazgurzada, 1:17.08.

100 free — 8, Nicolette Rocha, 1:05.37. 10, Brianna McNely, 1:08.69. 14, Lydia Harrington, 1:09.73. 18, Meggin Smith, 1:15.78.

500 free — 7, Sarah Agee, 6:17.43.

200 free relay — 3, Tracy A, 1:55.62.

100 back — 2, Ella Green, 1:02.10*. 6, Angela Mazgurzada, 1:12.94. 11, Jessica Hurst, 1:22.93. 14, Lydia Harrington, 1:24.12.

100 breast — 6, Maisy Green, 1:18.74*. 7, Mariana Monascal, 1:19.18*. 9, Nicolette Rocha, 1:23.34.

400 free relay — 4, Tracy A, 4:14.44*.

Diving — 1, Cassidy Dolstra, 236.75.



Freshman-sophomore girls

200 free — 8, Sabrina Briggs, 3:01.44. 10, Haliegh Vinyard, 3:06.57. 11, Amina Edache, 3:24.32. 13, Analese Najera, 3:49.91.

50 free — 8, Amina Edache, 33.19. 12, Jensen Stewart, 43.24. 15, Analese Najera, 45.26. 16, Daniella Santana, 48.82.

100 free — 11, Haliegh Vinyard, 1:20.41. 12, Sabrina Briggs, 1:24.26. 15, Jensen Stewart, 1:42.09. 17, Daniella Santana, 1:51.76.

200 free relay — 4, Tracy A, 2:21.40.

400 free relay — 4, Tracy A, 5:40.76.

Diving — 1, Katie Vogt, 239.00.



Valley Oak League championships

Saturday, April 28

Weston Ranch High School, Stockton



Varsity girls

200 medley relay — 5, Kimball (Courtney Andres, Michaela Loomis, Sydnie Black, Julihanna Mandeville), 2:07.07.

50 free — 6, Sydnie Black, 28.05. 9, Julihanna Mandeville, 28.94.

100 fly — 1, Michaela Loomis, 59.72. 8, Victoria Gomez, 1:17.72.

100 free — 7, Sydnie Black, 1:02.13.

200 free relay — 3, Kimball (Courtney Moberg, Valerie Wong, Jhackeline Romero, Victoria Gomez), 2:03.21.

100 back — 9, Courtney Andres, 1:15.33. 10, Julihanna Mandeville, 1:15.97.

100 breast — 1, Michaela Loomis, 1:06.71.

400 free relay — 6, Kimball (Sydnie Black, Courtney Moberg, Courtney Andres, Michaela Loomis), 4:15.63.



Varsity boys

200 medley relay — 5, Kimball (Daniel VanNiekerk, Marcus Darnell, Seth Suzuki, John Harsch), 2:00.87

200 free — 8, John Harsch, 2:15.19. 10, Kyle Nunes, 2:24.51. 11, Sanketh Salveru, 2:26.31.

200 IM — 7, Seth Suzuki, 2:29.25.

50 free — 12, Daniel VanNiekerk, 25.25. 16, Justin Riccobono, 26.25.

100 fly — 5, Seth Suzuki, 1:03.78.

100 free — 13, Marcus Darnell, 56.82.

500 free — 4, John Harsch, 5:51.67. 7, Sanketh Salveru, 6:42.32. 8, Kyle Nunes, 6:53.01.

200 free relay — 5, Kimball (Seth Suzuki, Daniel VanNiekerk, Joseph Grande, Justin Riccobono), 1:43.48

100 back — 7, Daniel VanNiekerk, 1:05.85.

100 breast — 6, Marcus Darnell, 1:14.28.

400 free relay — 6, Kimball (Justin Riccobono, John Harsch, Alex Ortiz, Marcus Darnell), 4:07.10.

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet


We encourage readers to share online comments in this forum, but please keep them respectful and constructive. This is not a space for personal attacks, libelous statements, profanity or racist slurs. Comments that stray from the topic of the story or are found to contain abusive language are subject to removal at the Press’ discretion, and the writer responsible will be subject to being blocked from making further comments and have their past comments deleted. Readers may report inappropriate comments by e-mailing the editor at tpnews@tracypress.com.