Track and field: Kimball athletes add new records
by Tracy Press staff
Apr 27, 2012 | 1260 views | 0 0 comments | 4 4 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Kimball High’s track and field team rewrote its record book Tuesday, April 24, when the Jaguars hosted Lathrop and Sonora in a three-way contest to finish the Valley Oak League dual meet season.

Kimball’s Jaleyah Douglass dominated the varsity girls throwing events as she set a new school record in the discus, 119 feet, 11 inches. She also took first in the shot put with a heave of 35-05 and in the 100-meter dash with a sprint of 13.2 seconds.

Jemiyah Castro set a school record in the varsity girls 800 meters, 2 minutes, 32 seconds, and also took first in the 400 meters, 1:06.7.

Also updating Kimball’s record book was Francesca Loayza with her first-place time of 5:26.2 in the 1,600 meters.

The varsity boys’ stalwarts included thrower Joe Malungahu, whose discus toss of 131-05 is the new school record.

Kimball also has a new record in the 4x400-meter relay, 3:40.0, set by the team of Austin Griffith, Damon Jackson, Kamryn Van Allen and Seth Wills.

In the team competition, Kimball outscored both Lathrop and Sonora at all levels, with the exception of the freshman-sophomore boys, who beat Lathrop but lost to Sonora.

The Jaguar varsity girls, now at 6-1 in the VOL, beat Lathrop 86-42 and Sonora 99-24.

Kimball’s varsity boys, now 5-2 in league, won 100-28 over Lathrop and 78-52 over Sonora.

Kimball’s frosh-soph girls are 6-1 after beating Lathrop 93-29 and Sonora 100-26.

The frosh-soph boys stand at 4-3 with an 84-38 win over Lathrop and a 72-63 loss to Sonora.

Next up is the VOL championship meet, which will be at Sierra High in Manteca on Saturday, May 5, where individual athletes will have the chance to qualify for the Sac-Joaquin Section Division IV-V meet May 15 and 17 at Modesto Junior College.

Other Kimball girls to win their events during the Tuesday meets were Chloe Jenkins in the 100-meter hurdles, 16.3; Donisha Lyons in the 200 meters, 28.0; and Amanda Larson in the pole vault, 8-06. Kimball’s girls also won the 4x100-meter relay in 52.0 seconds and the 4x400-meter relay in 4:35.3

Malungahu won the varsity boys shot put with a throw of 49-0.5. Griffith won the 400-meters, 53.6; Chandler Alves won the high jump, 5-08; Kamryn Van Allen won the pole vault, 11-06; Derek Van De Streek won the triple jump, 45-01.50; and Kimball also won the 4x100m relay with a time of 44.4 seconds.

Among the freshman-sophomore girls, Kimball’s Joanna Zhu won the 1,600 meters, 6:22.8, and 3,200 meters, 14:32.4, and Amber Moody won the 100-meters, 13.4, and the 200-meters, 27.9.

Kiahna Brehmer won the 100-meter hurdles, 18.1; Makenna Strope won the 400-meters, 1:06.0; Alyx Tibbits won the 800 meters, 3:03.1; and Sabrina Kay won the discus, 58-11.

The frosh-soph girls also won the 4x100-meter relay in 53.9, and the 4x400-meter relay in 5:04.7.

The winners among the freshman-sophomore boys include Ken Vellian in the 110-meter hurdles, 17.4, and 300-meter hurdles, 46.8; and Greg Dawson in the 1,600 meters, 5:08.8, and 3,200 meters, 11:32.3.

Also taking first were Devin Patel in the 800 meters, 2:13.3; and Valamalua Finau in the discus, 111-04. Kimball also won the 4x100m relay, 47.3 seconds.



Kimball vs. Lathrop and Sonora

• Varsity girls

Kimball 86, Lathrop 42

Kimball 99, Sonora 24


100m hurdles: 1 Chloe Jenkins 16.3, 3 Jasmine Aivaliotis 20.4

1600m: 1 Francesca Loayza 5:26.2, 3 Chayah Sharma 5:56.4, 4 Anna Carrasco 5:58.1, 7 Leslie Bernal 6:36.8

4x100m relay: 1 Kimball A 52.0

400m: 1 Jemiyah Castro 1:06.7, 2 Kayla Franklin 1:06.9, 4 Stephanie Padilla 1:12.6

100m: 1 Jaleyah Douglass 13.2, 2 Cara McClain 13.4, 4 Francesca Dolor 13.7, 5 Donisha Lyons 14.1

300m hurdles: 2 Jasmine Aivaliotis 51.6, 5 Amanda Larson 57.6

800m: 1 Jemiyah Castro 2:32.9, 2 Stephanie Padilla 2:54.4

200m: 1 Donisha Lyons 28.0, 4 Kayla Franklin 28.7, 6 Francesca Dolor 29.9

3200m: 2 Francesca Loayza 12:09.5, 3 Chayah Sharma 13:08.3

4x400m relay: 1 Kimball A 4:35.3

Pole vault: 1 Amanda Larson 8-06.00

Long jump: 4 Zaniah Bradshaw 14-04.00, 6 Robyn-Anne Rosete 14-01.00, 7 Larae Adams 13-01.00

Triple jump: 4 Larae Adams 28-03.75, 5 Robyn-Anne Rosete 24-08.50

Discus: 1 Jaleyah Douglass 119-11.00, 2 Cara McClain 91-00.00, 6 Tara Adeniran 62-03.00, 7 Meriyiah Martinez 61-08.50, 9 Rhenalyn Jacinto 55-02.00, 10 Chloe Delpasen 51-03.50

Shot put: 1 Jaleyah Douglass 35-05.00, 4 Tara Adeniran 27-08.05, 6 Rhenalyn Jacinto 21-11.00, 7 Meriyiah Martinez 21-09.05, 9 Chloe Delpasen 20-03.00



• Varsity boys

Kimball 100, Lathrop 26

Kimball 78, Sonora 52


110m hurdles: 2 Chandler Alves 16.6, 4 Brandon Soeung 17.2, 5 Danny Gallegos 17.3

1600m: 3 Rigo Carrasco 5:01.0, 4 Eduardo Calderon 5:06.5, 6 Laurence Paulite 5:15.1, 8 Roger Gomez 5:24.5, 10 Brian Cendana 5:34.5, 13 Christian Andrews 5:43.9, 16 Faisl Qurishi 6:10.6

4x100m relay: 1 Kimball A 44.4

400m: 1 Austin Griffith 53.6, 2 Seth Wills 53.9

100m: 2 Damon Jackson 11.6, 3 Zach Rife 11.8, 6 Jason Powell 12.0, 10 Donald Brown 12.8

300m hurdles: 2 Chandler Alves 44.3, 3 Danny Gallegos 44.6, 4 Brandon Soeung 44.7

800m: 2 Laurence Paulite 2:15.8, 3 Kamryn Van Allen 2:16.6, 4 Roger Gomez 2:21.6, 10 Christian Andrews 2:40.9

200m: 2 Seth Wills 23.6, 3 Damon Jackson 23.9, 7 Jason Powell 24.8, 8 Austin Griffith 24.9, 9 Markus Fountaine 25.0, 10 Aaron Perez 25.3

3200m: 4 Eduardo Calderon 11:16.8, 5 Rigo Carrasco 11:42.9, 7 Laurence Paulite 12:42.7, 11 Faisl Qurishi 14:15.5

4x400m relay: 1 Kimball A 3:40.0

High jump: 1 Chandler Alves 5-08.00

Pole vault: 1 Kamryn Van Allen 11-06.00

Long jump: 3 James Slater 20-02.00, 4 D. Van De streek 19-07.75, 8 Markus Fountaine 17-10.00, 11 Jairus Richard 16-07.00, 12 Brandon Soeung 15-10.00

Triple jump: 1 D. Van De streek 45-01.50, 2 James Slater 40-04.75, 5 Markus Fountaine 36-07.00, 7 Jairus Richard 36-02.00, 10 Brandon Soeung 34-10.50

Discus: 1 Joe Malungahu 131-05.00, 6 Joseph Penitani 104-10.00, 8 Nathan Pearlman 102-01.00, 11 Gilbert Mata 87-06.00, 12 Jose Vazquez 79-09.50

Shot put: 1 Joe Malungahu 49-00.50, 3 Nathan Pearlman 38-09.50, 4 Joseph Penitani 38-06.00, 7 Gilbert Mata 37-07.00, 13 Jose Vazquez 28-10.50



• Freshman-sophomore girls

Kimball 93, Lathrop 29

Kimball 100, Sonora 26


100m hurdles: 1 Kiahna Brehmer 18.1, 3 Breanna MacOn 20.6

1600m: 1 Joanna Zhu 6:22.8, 2 Jessica Mui 7:20.7

4x100m relay: 1 Kimball A 53.9

400m: 1 Makenna Strope 1:06.0, 2 Alyx Tibbits 1:14.2, 3 Melita Vellian 1:20.5

100m: 1 Amber Moody 13.4, 2 Sydney Pridgeon 14.7, 6 Andrea Gallegos 15.7

300m hurdles: 2 Kiahna Brehmer 53.9, 3 Breanna MacOn 58.2

800m: 1 Alyx Tibbits 3:03.1, 2 Kyrieceleste Daos 3:11.4, 3 Melita Vellian 3:25.6

200m: 1 Amber Moody 27.9, 2 Courtney Lewis 28.7, 3 Sydney Pridgeon 31.0, 5 Andrea Gallegos 32.4

3200m: 1 Joanna Zhu 14:32.4, 2 Jessica Mui 17:29.3

4x400m relay: 1 Kimball A 5:04.7

High jump: 2 Makenna Strope 3-10.00

Pole vault: 2 Kiahna Brehmer 7-00.00

Long jump: 4 C. Linaweaver 11-02.00

Discus: 1 Sabrina Kay 58-11.00, 4 Rachel Hall 49-04.50

Shot put: 2 Rachel Hall 21-10.00, 3 Sabrina Kay 20-01.00



• Freshman-sophomore boys

Kimball 84, Lathrop 38

Sonora 72, Kimball 63


110m hurdles: 1 Ken Vellian 17.4, 6 Aaron Rio 21.5

1600m: 1 Greg Dawson 5:08.8, 2 Devin Patel 5:13.8, 3 Fernando Carrasco 5:15.6, 4 Paul Desupinski 5:16.4, 6 Giovanni Miranda 5:29.1, 7 Simarjit Singh 5:42.3, 8 C. Balderas 5:43.6, 9 Taylor Bosch 5:56.8, 10 Noah Wilkins 6:00.2, 11 German Silva 6:04.0

4x100m relay: 1 Kimball A 47.3

400m: 4 Jerry Yekeh 59.6, 5 Brandon Deguzman 1:00.2, 8 Elijah Anderson 1:04.7, 9 Yonas Zewolde 1:09.0

100m: 2 Odunayo Ekwboyejo 12.0, 3 Rashad Cooper 12.2, 4 Mitchel Cabrera 12.5

300m hurdles: 1 Ken Vellian 46.8, 3 Aaron Rio 54.3

800m: 1 Devin Patel 2:13.3, 2 Paul Desupinski 2:23.3, 3 Giovanni Miranda 2:27.5, 4 Noah Wilkins 2:28.8, 5 Taylor Bosch 2:29.4

200m: 2 Rashad Cooper 24.4, 3 Odunayo Ekunboyejo 25.4, 4 Elijah Anderson 25.8, 5 Brandon Deguzman 26.0, 9 Jerry Yekeh 28.3, 12 Yonas Zewolde 29.2

3200m: 1 Greg Dawson 11:32.3, 3 Simarjit Singh 12:17.3, 4 Fernando Carrasco 12:42.5, 5 C. Balderas 12:54.0, 6 Tod Barrett 13:10.8, 7 German Silva 13:44.6

4x400m relay: 2 Kimball A 4:01.1

Long jump: 3 Yonas Zewolde 15-09.00

Discus: 1 Valamalua Finau 111-04.00, 6 Jacob Andrews 65-11.00, 7 William Robinson 63-00.00

Shot put: 2 Valamalua Finau 41-06.00, 5 Jacob Andrews 31-05.00, 6 William Robinson 31-02.50

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet


We encourage readers to share online comments in this forum, but please keep them respectful and constructive. This is not a space for personal attacks, libelous statements, profanity or racist slurs. Comments that stray from the topic of the story or are found to contain abusive language are subject to removal at the Press’ discretion, and the writer responsible will be subject to being blocked from making further comments and have their past comments deleted. Readers may report inappropriate comments by e-mailing the editor at tpnews@tracypress.com.