Triton 9-10 girls set four new meet records
by Tracy Press staff
May 29, 2012 | 2168 views | 0 0 comments | 13 13 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Malia Fernandez, competing here in the 9-10 girls 50-yard butterfly, put her name on four new Triton records during the Triton Invitational meet, May 26 and 27 at West High.  Bob Brownne/Tracy Press
view slideshow (4 images)
Tracy Tritons swimmer Malia Fernandez led the way for the local swim team in the first big meet of the season, the Triton Invitational on Saturday and Sunday, May 26 and 27, at the Pinkie Phillips Aquatics Center at West High.

Malia, 10, set two individual records and was part of two 9-10 girls relay teams that also set two meet records . The 9-10 girls 200-yard medley relay team, which also included Megan Gee, Sami Lieberg and Emma Ronquillio, set a new meet record for the Triton Invitational with their first-place time of 2:28.45. It broke the previous record (2:28.78) set by the 2011 9-10 girls team .

The Triton 9-10 girls 200 freestyle relay team of Megan Gee, Aline Alducin, Emma Ronquillio and Malia Fernandez later broke another meet record, this one dating back to 1974, when they won their event with a time of 2:09.27. The previous meet record was 2:11.30.

Malia set two individual meet records, including the 50 backstroke (35.10), which beat a record set in 1978 (35.60), and the 50 freestyle (28.97), which replaces the old meet record set in 1987 (29.99), and beats the team record (30.19) set last year by Madesyn Ronquillio. She also won two more individual events, the 50 butterfly (34.06), and the 100 individual medley (1:17.57).

The Triton Invitational is traditionally the first big event of the season for the Mid-Valley Swim League, and took over the pool and parking lot at West High for two days as 527 swimmers from six swim teams competed.

The Tritons took first place in the team scoring with a total of 1,217 points, with the Ripon Sea Lions in second, 1,091.5 points. Also competing were the Ceres Dolphins (729), Hughson Sea Dogs (559), Manteca Dolphins (410.5) and Oakdale (216).

First-place finishes for the Tritons in the 6 and under division include the mixed 100 medley relay team of Lela Ziller, Alicia Webb, Ava Coverdale and Daniel Zeller (2:29.13) and the mixed 100 freestyle relay team of Alicia Webb, Katie Morelos, Daniel Zeller and Lela Ziller (1:49.87).

In the 6 and under girls, Lela Ziller won the 25 butterfly (23.59), the 25 backstroke (24.06), the 25 breaststroke (30.62) and the 25 freestyle (19.72). Alicia Webb won the 50 freestyle (59.97). Daniel Zeller won the 6 and under boys 25 breaststroke (45.05) and the 25 freestyle (25.97), and Daniel Mehlhaff won the 25 backstroke (30.93).

Liahla Fernandez won the 7-8 girls 50 freestyle (36.02), the 25 butterfly (19.85) and the 25 backstroke (20.34).

In the 11-12 boys, Mark Sheneman won the 100 freestyle (1:05.79) and the 50 backstroke (34.61) and Jackson Lieberg won the 50 butterfly (33.17). Also taking first was the 11-12 boys 200 medley relay team of Riley Gilmore, Lieberg, Aaron Aguilera and Sheneman (2:23.05) and the 200 freestyle relay team of Tommy Shaddix, Lieberg, Gilmore and Sheneman (2:04.30). Lindsay Price won the 11-12 girls 50 breaststroke (38.30).

Taking first in the 13-14 girls was Julia Vares in the 50 backstroke (34.36) and the 200 freestyle relay team of Nicolette Rocha, Alexandra Uskov, Bree Houser and Julia Vares (1:57.62).

The 15-18 girls 200 freestyle relay team of Heather Porter, Geraldine Vasquez, Kristen Steed and Sandra Walther won their event (1:53.62), and the 15-18 boys 200 freestyle relay team of Austin Meyer, Austin Lowe, Nikita Uskov and Karel Kouda won their event (1:42.47). The 15-18 boys team also won the 200 medley relay (2:02.35).

Competing in the 17-18 girls division was Heather Porter, who won the 100 freestyle (1:04.49).



Triton Invitational 2012

May 26 and 27

Pinkie Phillips Aquatics Center, West High



6 and under mixed

100 medley relay: 1 Tritons A Lela Ziller, Alicia Webb, Ava Coverdale, Daniel Zeller 2:29.13

100 freestyle relay: 1 Tritons A Alicia Webb, Katie Morelos, Daniel Zeller, Lela Ziller 1:49.87



6 and under girls

50 freestyle: 1 Alicia Webb 59.97

25 butterfly: 1 Lela Ziller 23.59, 2 Alicia Webb 32.48, 4 Katie Morelos 56.02

25 backstroke: 1 Lela Ziller 24.06, 3 Alicia Webb 28.37

25 breaststroke: 1 Lela Ziller 30.62, 3 Alicia Webb 42.78

25 freestyle: 1 Lela Ziller 19.72, 2 Alicia Webb 25.98, 3 Mia Rodriguez 30.10



6 and under boys

50 freestyle: 2 Daniel Zeller 1:07.51

25 backstroke: 1 Daniel Mehlhaff 30.93, 4 Daniel Zeller 46.00, 5 Nick Baptista 59.45

25 breaststroke: 1 Daniel Zeller 45.05

25 freestyle: 1 Daniel Zeller 25.97, 3 Daniel Mehlhaff 27.81



7-8 girls

100 medley relay: 3 Tritons A Liahla Fernandez, Ashlyn Waddoups, Olivia Quin, Teaghan Ciesco 1:29.86; 6 Tritons B Cora Heusel, Abbi Zeller, Izzy Guidry, Emily Sheneman 1:34.67

50 freestyle: 1 Liahla Fernandez 36.02

25 butterfly: 1 Liahla Fernandez 19.85, 2 Olivia Quin 20.19, 5 Teaghan Ciesco 21.10

100 freestyle relay: 4 Tritons A Ashlyn Waddoups, Emily Sheneman, Teaghan Ciesco, Liahla Fernandez 1:23.12

100 IM: 3 Liahla Fernandez 1:48.30

25 backstroke: 1 Liahla Fernandez 20.34

25 freestyle: 2 Liahla Fernandez 16.83



7-8 boys

100 medley relay: 4 Tritons B Ryan Mehlhaff, Mason Baldi, Brandon Haynes, Ivan Garcia 2:30.03

50 freestyle: 4 Adam Dragoo 42.23

25 butterfly: 5 Adam Dragoo 24.02

100 freestyle relay: 3 Tritons A Cruz Fairfield, Clyde Brusca, Mikey Hamilton, Adam Dragoo 1:30.34; 5 Tritons B Ryan Mehlhaff, Brandon Haynes, Ivan Garcia, Mason Baldi 2:58.24

100 IM: 5 Adam Dragoo 1:55.99

25 backstroke: 4 Cruz Fairfield 22.36

25 freestyle: 5 Adam Dragoo 19.90



9-10 girls

200 medley relay: 1 Tritons A Malia Fernandez, Megan Gee, Sami Lieberg, Emma Ronquillio 2:28.45*

100 freestyle: 1 Malia Fernandez 1:08.08, 3 Emma Ronquillio 1:13.63

50 butterfly: 1 Malia Fernandez 34.06, 6 Megan Gee 39.91

50 backstroke: 1 Malia Fernandez 35.10*, 4 Isabella Chavarria 40.55, 5 Emma Ronquillio 41.24

200 freestyle relay: 1 Tritons A Megan Gee, Aline Alducin, Emma Ronquillio, Malia Fernandez 2:09.27*; 4 Tritons B Isabella Chavarria, Shulin Madrid, Miki Rozal, Sami Lieberg 2:30.29

100 IM: 1 Malia Fernandez 1:17.57, 3 Emma Ronquillio 1:25.03, 5 Megan Gee 1:26.07

50 breaststroke: 2 Malia Fernandez 38.95, 3 Megan Gee 41.28

50 freestyle: 1 Malia Fernandez 28.97*, 5 Emma Ronquillio 34.32



9-10 boys

50 backstroke: 6 Cody Heusel 50.65

200 freestyle relay: 3 Tritons A Sam Payne, Mickey Vaughn, Thomas Gilmore, Cody Heusel 3:01.50; 4 Tritons B Ryan Topping, Ryan Gutierrez, Aris Coverdale, Jackson Baldi 3:31.31

100 IM: 6 Thomas Gilmore 2:02.98

50 breaststroke: 6 Ryan Gutierrez 59.86



11-12 girls

200 medley relay: 2 Tritons A Madesyn Ronquillio, Lindsay Price, Sophia Fairfield, Clara Ho 2:17.19; 4 Tritons B Dani Rozal, Elizabeth Quin, Elise Campbell, Hunter Luna 2:35.53

100 freestyle: 2 Madesyn Ronquillio 1:04.27, 6 Clara Ho 1:08.96 3

50 butterfly: 3 Madesyn Ronquillio 32.56, 6 Sophia Fairfield 36.04

50 backstroke: 2 Madesyn Ronquillio 33.87, 5 Lindsay Price 36.08, 6 Clara Ho 36.46

200 freestyle relay: 2 Tritons A Lindsay Price, Sophia Fairfield, Clara Ho, Madesyn Ronquillio 1:59.89; 5 Tritons B Brenda Nguyen, Allie Lowe, Alyssa Karjalainen, Hunter Luna 2:20.42

100 IM: 2 Madesyn Ronquillio 1:14.60, 5 Lindsay Price 1:19.85

50 breaststroke: 1 Lindsay Price 38.30, 3 Madesyn Ronquillio 39.83

50 freestyle: 2 Lindsay Price 29.22, 3 Madesyn Ronquillio 29.31



11-12 boys

200 medley relay: 1 Tritons A Riley Gilmore, Jackson Lieberg, Aaron Aguilera, Mark Sheneman 2:23.05; 3 Tritons B Grayson O'Leary, Luke Martin, Tommy Shaddix, Travis Coty 2:44.99; 5 Tritons C Abhinav Kareddy, Joseph Orcutt, Andrew Moses, Alex Gomez 3:18.51

100 freestyle: 1 Mark Sheneman 1:05.79, 5 Riley Gilmore 1:10.56, 6 Aaron Aguilera 1:11.44

50 butterfly: 1 Jackson Lieberg 33.17, 3 Aaron Aguilera 36.86, 6 Riley Gilmore 39.43

50 backstroke: 1 Mark Sheneman 34.61, 3 Riley Gilmore 36.85, 4 Jackson Lieberg 38.04

200 freestyle relay: 1 Tritons A Tommy Shaddix, Jackson Lieberg, Riley Gilmore, Mark Sheneman 2:04.30; 2 Tritons B Luke Martin, Derek Eubanks, Blake Eubanks, Aaron Aguilera 2:20.59; 4 Tritons C Adam Dibley, Andrew Haynes, Alex Gomez, Travis Coty 2:44.42; 5 Tritons D Ben Zeller, Lava Vakalahi, Tyler Romero, Abhinav Kareddy 2:49.08

100 IM: 2 Jackson Lieberg 1:17.56, 4 Riley Gilmore 1:22.20, 5 Aaron Aguilera 1:23.93, 6 Tommy Shaddix 1:29.83

50 breaststroke: 2 Jackson Lieberg 39.94, 4 Derek Eubanks 42.00, 5 Aaron Aguilera 43.48, 6 Riley Gilmore 44.03

50 freestyle: 2 Mark Sheneman 29.45, 4 Riley Gilmore 30.24, 5 Jackson Lieberg 31.64



13-14 girls

200 medley relay: 3 Tritons B Sheila Ho, Jordyn Luna, Alyssa Anderson, Lauren Lingle 2:26.34; 6 Tritons C Brenda Gomez, Julia Coty, Crystal Molina, Cortney Lanning 2:50.24

100 freestyle: 6 Julia Vares 1:05.05

50 butterfly: 6 Nicolette Rocha 34.15

50 backstroke: 1 Julia Vares 34.36, 5 Sheila Ho 37.75

200 freestyle relay: 1 Tritons A Nicolette Rocha, Alexandra Uskov, Bree Houser, Julia Vares 1:57.62; 5 Tritons B Jordyn Luna, Crystal Molina, Lauren Lingle, Sheila Ho 2:10.58

100 IM: 4 Julia Vares 1:16.25, 5 Nicolette Rocha 1:17.02, 6 Bree Houser 1:17.66

50 breaststroke: 4 Nicolette Rocha 39.40, 5 Bree Houser 39.57

50 freestyle: 3 Julia Vares 28.62 6, 6 Nicolette Rocha 30.25



13-14 boys

200 medley relay: 3 Tritons A Alec Fairfield, Anthony Cabri, Bailey Brusca, Nathan Gee 2:14.26

100 freestyle: 4 Alec Fairfield 59.10

50 butterfly: 2 Alec Fairfield 29.42

50 backstroke: 2 Alec Fairfield 32.62, 6 Anthony Cabri 33.94

200 freestyle relay: 2 Tritons A Alec Fairfield, Nathan Gee, Spencer Bishop, Bryan Walther 1:50.62; 6 Tritons B 2:38.26

100 IM: 4 Anthony Cabri 1:09.73, 6 Alec Fairfield 1:12.11

50 breaststroke: 2 Anthony Cabri 32.58

50 freestyle: 3 Anthony Cabri 26.30, 5 Alec Fairfield 26.96



15-18 girls

200 medley relay: 4 Tritons A Heather Porter, Geraldine Vasquez, Kristen Steed, Sandra Walther 2:13.22

200 freestyle relay: 1 Tritons A Heather Porter, Geraldine Vasquez, Kristen Steed, Sandra Walther 1:53.62



15-18 boys

200 medley relay: 1 Tritons A 2:02.35

200 freestyle relay: 1 Tritons A Austin Meyer, Austin Lowe, Nikita Uskov, Karel Kouda 1:42.47



15-16 girls

100 freestyle: 4 Sandra Walther 1:02.34

50 butterfly: 6 Sandra Walther 33.28

50 backstroke: 6 Sandra Walther 36.05

100 IM: 4 Sandra Walther 1:17.32, 6 Geraldine Vasquez 1:19.19

50 breaststroke: 3 Geraldine Vasquez 39.91, 4 Sandra Walther 41.16

50 freestyle: 2 Sandra Walther 27.63, 6 Kristen Steed 29.77



15-16 boys

100 freestyle: 3 Austin Meyer 56.01, 6 Nikita Uskov 58.29

100 butterfly: 4 Nikita Uskov 1:11.39

100 IM: 4 Karel Kouda 1:08.13

100 breaststroke: 5 Austin Lowe 1:20.56, 6 Justin Riccobono 1:22.03

50 freestyle: 3 Austin Meyer 25.02, 4 Karel Kouda 25.29 5, 6 Nikita Uskov 26.01



17-18 girls

100 freestyle: 1 Heather Porter 1:04.49

50 backstroke: 2 Heather Porter 35.17

100 IM: 3 Heather Porter 1:15.31

50 breaststroke: 5 Heather Porter 40.42

50 freestyle: 2 Heather Porter 28.30

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet


We encourage readers to share online comments in this forum, but please keep them respectful and constructive. This is not a space for personal attacks, libelous statements, profanity or racist slurs. Comments that stray from the topic of the story or are found to contain abusive language are subject to removal at the Press’ discretion, and the writer responsible will be subject to being blocked from making further comments and have their past comments deleted. Readers may report inappropriate comments by e-mailing the editor at tpnews@tracypress.com.