Swimming: Tritons prevail in home three-way meet
by TP staff
Jun 19, 2014 | 1738 views | 0 0 comments | 15 15 recommendations | email to a friend | print

The Tracy Tritons prevailed in a competitive three-way meet Saturday at the Pinkie Phillips Aquatics Center at West High School.

The Tritons compiled a team score of 1,188 points and defeated two Mid Valley Swim League opponents, Ceres (979) and Manteca (912).

The “Mustache Meet,” named for the designs swimmers painted on their faces, was the Tritons’ last home meet of the season. The team has three more meets on the road, including the Seadogs Invitational in Turlock this weekend, leading up to the July 19 championship meet in Turlock.

Multiple-event winners for the Tritons on Saturday included two 6-and-under mixed relay teams. Jordan Estimo, Amandataylor Morelos, Beatrice Wood and Brice Forgy won the 100-yard medley relay (2:10.68), and Morelos, Forgy, Estimo and Kaylah Aguilar won the 100 freestyle relay (1:58.11).

In the 7-8 girls division, Lela Ziller won in the 25 butterfly (17.84) and 25 breaststroke (21.20).

The Tritons’ 7-8 boys teams won both relays: Nick Baptista, Bryce Payawal, Wyatt Dragoo, Josh Field in the 100 medley relay (1:39.37) and Field, Payawal, Dragoo and Daniel Mehlhaff in the 100 freestyle relay (1:23.10).

Kenneth Anderson won two 11-12 boys events, the 100 individual medley (1:21.38) and the 50 butterfly (37.64).

Clara Ho, 13-14 girls, was among the Tritons’ top swimmers, winning the 100 freestyle (1:01.02) and 50 backstroke (33.55). Her relay team, which also included Brenda Nguyen, Sophia Fairfield and Lindsay Price, won both the 200 medley relay (2:11.71) and the 200 freestyle relay (1:53.95).

Jackson Lieberg won three 13-14 boys events, the 100 individual medley (1:07.17), 50 butterfly (30.77) and 50 breaststroke (33.97).

In the 15-16 girls, Shannon Daviscourt won both the 50 breaststroke (34.78) and the 50 freestyle (28.76).

Alec Fairfield was a multiple winner in the 15-16 boys division, taking first in the 100 individual medley (1:09.00) and the 100 butterfly (1:04.38).

In 17-18 boys competition, Austin Lowe won the 100 individual medley (1:12.81) and the 100 breaststroke (1:13.96).

Both Fairfield and Lowe were members of the first-place 15-18 200 medley relay team (2:02.61), which also included Bryan Walther and Alex Watson, and the first-place 200 freestyle relay team (1:43.14), which also included Watson and Anthony Cabri.

Kristen Steed won three 17-18 girls events — the 100 freestyle (1:06.23), 50 butterfly (34.86) and 50 freestyle (30.10) — and Rebekah Watson won both the 50 backstroke (39.97) and the 50 breaststroke (40.38).

 



Tritons Mustache Tri Meet

Saturday, Pinkie Phillips Aquatics Center, West High

Top three Tritons swimmers in each event

6-and-under mixed

100 medley relay — 1, Tritons (Jordan Estimo, Amandataylor Morelos, Beatrice Wood, Brice Forgy), 2:10.68.

100 freestyle relay — 1, Tritons (Amandataylor Morelos, Brice Forgy, Jordan Estimo, Kaylah Aguilar), 1:58.11. 3, Tritons (Keira Chandler, Chelby Johnson, Owen Baptista, Beatrice Wood), 2:15.83.

6-and-under girls

50 freestyle — 1, Kaylah Aguilar, 50.90.

25 butterfly — 2, Amandataylor Morelos, 32.51. 3, Beatrice Wood, 39.31.

25 backstroke — 3, Kaylah Aguilar, 29.67.

25 freestyle — 2, Kaylah Aguilar, 22.31.

6-and-under boys

50 freestyle — 3, Brice Forgy, 1:08.05.

25 backstroke — 1, Jordan Estimo, 34.46.

25 freestyle — 1, Brice Forgy, 25.97.

7-8 girls

50 freestyle — 2, Lela Ziller, 35.72.

25 butterfly — 1, Lela Ziller, 17.84. 3, Jalyn Waddoups, 21.39.

25 backstroke — 1, Charlotte Haramis, 22.18.

25 breaststroke — 1, Lela Ziller, 21.20. 2, Charlotte Haramis, 22.52.

100 medley relay — 2, Tritons (Charlotte Haramis, Alicia Webb, Lela Ziller, Mia Rodriguez), 1:24.12.

100 freestyle relay — 2, Tritons (Mia Rodriguez, Alicia Webb, Charlotte Haramis, Lela Ziller), 1:13.96.

7-8 boys

50 freestyle — 1, Daniel Mehlhaff, 37.62. 3, Josh Field, 39.92.

25 butterfly — 3, Bryce Payawal, 26.66.

25 backstroke — 2, Daniel Mehlhaff, 22.68.

25 breaststroke — 1, Bryce Payawal, 28.13.

25 freestyle — 2, Daniel Mehlhaff, 16.86. 3, Josh Field, 18.32.

100 medley relay — 1, Tritons (Nick Baptista, Bryce Payawal, Wyatt Dragoo, Josh Field), 1:39.37. 3, Tritons (Steven Gudilano, Daniel Mehlhaff, Owen Moore, Connor Halasz), 1:55.39.

100 freestyle relay — 1, Tritons (Josh Field, Bryce Payawal, Wyatt Dragoo, Daniel Mehlhaff), 1:23.10.

9-10 girls

100 IM — 3, Ashlyn Waddoups, 1:28.41.

100 freestyle — 2, Ashlyn Waddoups, 1:15.42.

50 backstroke — 3, Ashlyn Waddoups, 41.71.

200 medley relay — 3, Tritons (Izzy Guidry, Olivia Quin, Ashlyn Waddoups, Liahna Costilla), 2:51.72.

200 freestyle relay — 3, Tritons (Izzy Guidry, Liahna Costilla, Olivia Quin, Ashlyn Waddoups), 2:34.46.

9-10 boys

100 IM — 2, Kyle Crean, 1:32.88. 3, Adam Dragoo, 1:37.46.

50 butterfly — 2, Jacob Glick, 51.56. 3, Mateo Webb, 55.29.

50 backstroke — 2, Kyle Crean, 43.62.

50 breaststroke — 2, Kyle Crean, 43.82. 3, Sy Chandler, 52.04.

200 medley relay — 1, Tritons (Cruz Fairfield, Kyle Crean, Adam Dragoo, Jacob Glick), 2:51.38. 3, Tritons (Jacob Francis, Ryan Mehlhaff, Sy Chandler, Mateo Webb), 3:22.23.

200 freestyle relay — 2, Tritons (Jacob Glick, Kyle Crean, Sy Chandler, Adam Dragoo), 2:32.72.

11-12 girls

100 IM — 1, Sami Lieberg, 1:16.74.

50 backstroke — 1, Meredith Hagler, 35.11.

50 breaststroke — 2, Natalie Mangskau, 38.32.

50 freestyle — 3, Meredith Hagler, 30.37.

200 medley relay — 2, Tritons (Meredith Hagler, Natalie Mangskau, Sami Lieberg, Miki Rozal), 2:16.21.

200 freestyle relay — 2, Tritons (Sami Lieberg, Natalie Mangskau, Miki Rozal, Meredith Hagler), 2:04.95.

11-12 boys

100 IM — 1, Kenneth Andersen, 1:21.38.

50 butterfly — 1, Kenneth Andersen, 37.64.

200 medley relay — 3, Tritons (Sam Payne, Jordan Watson, Kenneth Andersen, Miles McCarthy), 2:51.75.

13-14 girls

100 IM — 1, Sophia Fairfield, 1:16.81. 2, Nina Dalupan, 1:18.38. 3, Elizabeth Quin, 1:23.69.

100 freestyle — 1, Clara Ho, 1:01.02.

50 butterfly — 3, Sophia Fairfield, 33.12.

50 backstroke — 1, Clara Ho, 33.55. 3, Dani Rozal, 34.46.

50 breaststroke — 2, Brenda Nguyen, 37.66. 3, Elizabeth Quin, 38.70.

50 freestyle — 1, Lindsay Price, 27.50. 2, Clara Ho, 27.72.

200 medley relay — 1, Tritons (Clara Ho, Brenda Nguyen, Sophia Fairfield, Lindsay Price), 2:11.71.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Tritons (Lindsay Price, Brenda Nguyen, Sophia Fairfield, Clara Ho), 1:53.95.

13-14 boys

100 IM — 1, Jackson Lieberg, 1:07.17. 3, Luke Watson, 1:16.33.

50 butterfly — 1, Jackson Lieberg, 30.77. 3, Tommy Shaddix, 32.89.

50 breaststroke — 1, Jackson Lieberg, 33.97.

50 freestyle — 2, Tommy Shaddix, 27.22.

200 medley relay — 2, Tritons (Jackson Lieberg, Lava Vakalahi, Tommy Shaddix, Luke Watson), 2:09.25.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Tritons (Tommy Shaddix, Luke Watson, Jason Chitnis, Jackson Lieberg), 1:52.64.

15-16 girls

100 IM — 2, Alyssa Anderson, 1:12.56. 3, Nicolette Rocha, 1:18.47.

100 freestyle — 2, Shannon Daviscourt, 1:03.68.

50 butterfly — 1, Alyssa Anderson, 32.25. 2, Nicolette Rocha, 33.68. 3, Sheila Ho, 35.89.

50 backstroke — 1, Cameron Price, 36.06. 2, Sierra Burgueno, 39.31.

50 breaststroke — 1, Shannon Daviscourt, 34.78.

50 freestyle — 1, Shannon Daviscourt, 28.76. 2, Alyssa Anderson, 29.13. 3, Sheila Ho, 30.53.

15-16 boys

100 IM — 1, Alec Fairfield, 1:09.00.

100 freestyle — 3, Joseph Grande, 1:00.86.

100 butterfly — 1, Alec Fairfield, 1:04.38.

100 backstroke — 2, Alec Fairfield, 1:13.12. 3, Anthony Cabri, 1:15.59.

100 breaststroke — 1, Anthony Cabri, 1:10.33. 2, Bryan Walther, 1:15.81. 3, Joseph Grande, 1:20.41.

50 freestyle — 2, Anthony Cabri, 24.67.

17-18 girls

100 freestyle — 1, Kristen Steed, 1:06.23.

50 butterfly — 1, Kristen Steed, 34.86. 3, Amber Hill, 47.66.

50 backstroke — 1, Rebekah Watson, 39.97. 2, Amber Hill, 45.82.

50 breaststroke — 1, Rebekah Watson, 40.38.

50 freestyle — 1, Kristen Steed, 30.10. 2, Rebekah Watson, 30.96. 3, Amber Hill, 37.65.

17-18 boys

100 IM — 1, Austin Lowe, 1:12.81.

100 breaststroke — 1, Austin Lowe, 1:13.96.

50 freestyle — 3, Austin Lowe, 27.52.

15-18 girls

200 medley relay — 2, Tritons (Cameron Price, Shannon Daviscourt, Kristen Steed, Sheila Ho), 2:15.63. 3, Tritons (Sierra Burgueno, Nicolette Rocha, Nicole Chin, Katelyn Traut), 2:26.45.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Tritons (Cameron Price, Kristen Steed, Sheila Ho, Shannon Daviscourt), 2:00.28. 3, Tritons (Nicole Chin, Katelyn Traut, Amber Hill, Nicolette Rocha), 2:09.51.

15-18 boys

200 medley relay — 1, Tritons (Alec Fairfield, Bryan Walther, Alex Watson, Austin Lowe), 2:02.61.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Tritons (Alec Fairfield, Alex Watson, Austin Lowe, Anthony Cabri), 1:43.14.

Contact Bob Brownne at brownne@tracypress.com or 830-4227.

 

 

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet


We encourage readers to share online comments in this forum, but please keep them respectful and constructive. This is not a space for personal attacks, libelous statements, profanity or racist slurs. Comments that stray from the topic of the story or are found to contain abusive language are subject to removal at the Press’ discretion, and the writer responsible will be subject to being blocked from making further comments and have their past comments deleted. Readers may report inappropriate comments by e-mailing the editor at tpnews@tracypress.com.