Ellis swimmers set to advance to Far Western level
by TP staff
Mar 25, 2014 | 3612 views | 0 0 comments | 164 164 recommendations | email to a friend | print

Ellis Aquatics swimmers logged some of their best times of the season March 14 to 16 at the Pacific Swimming Junior Olympics Championships in San Ramon.

Nearly all of the 30 Ellis swimmers at the meet made the championship finals or consolation finals, putting them in the top 16 in their events . A range of 30 to 50 swimmers competed in most events .

The top competitor for Ellis was Emma Magnussen, 12, who won both the 50-yard butterfly (27.47 seconds) and the 100 butterfly (1 minute, 0.11 seconds). She placed among the top eight in four other events, and each of her times qualified her for competition at the USA Swimming 2014 Speedo Short Course Far Western Championships, to be held April 3 to 6 in Morgan Hill.

Also taking first in his event was Nathan Hu, 15, in the 1,000-yard freestyle (10:24.79).

Magnussen and Hu were among 19 Ellis swimmers who met the times required to compete at the Far Western meet, with most swimmers qualifying in multiple events.

In the 10-and-under girls division, Jenika Tanjuakio, 10, made the top eight and competed in the championship finals in all seven of her events, including a third-place finish in the 100 backstroke (1:12.50). Aislinn Coombs, 10, made the top 16 in three events and finished second in the 100 butterfly (1:09.92).

Caitlin O’Neill, 12, placed in the top 16 in five events in the 11-12 girls division, including third-place finishes in the 100 breaststroke (1:09.91) and 200 breaststroke (2:27.60). Hudson Tsang, 12, placed second in the 11-12 boys 50 breaststroke (32.51)

In the 13-14 girls division, Madesyn Ronquillio made the top 16 in all six of her events, claiming fourth-place in the 100 backstroke (1:00.40). Jesse Russell-Cheung, 13, placed eighth in the 13-14 boys 100 breaststroke (1:07.27) and 200 breaststroke (2:23.06).

Leading swimmers in the 15-18 division included Bridgette Houser, 15, who placed second in the girls 100 breaststroke (1:10.70), and Danny Russell-Cheung, 18, second in the boys 200 breaststroke (2:22.98).

Pacific Swimming Junior Olympics Championships

March 14 to 16

San Ramon Olympic Pool & Aquatic Park, San Ramon

Ellis swimmers who made the top 16, including places in final (F) and consolation (C) heats, plus Far Western (FW) qualifiers.

10 and under girls

50 free — F4, Jenika Tanjuakio, 29.40 (FW).

100 free — F5, Jenika Tanjuakio, 1:04.83 (FW).

200 free — 4, Jenika Tanjuakio, 2:19.81 (FW).

100 back — F3, Jenika Tanjuakio, 1:12.50 (FW). C3, Abigail Medellin, 1:14.12 (FW). C5, Liahla Fernandez, 1:16.17.

100 breast — C8, Aislinn Coombs, 1:26.27 (FW).

50 fly — F4, Jenika Tanjuakio, 31.79 (FW). F7, Aislinn Coombs, 31.98 (FW). C8, Liahla Fernandez, 34.60.

100 fly — F2, Aislinn Coombs, 1:09.92 (FW). F3, Jenika Tanjuakio, 1:10.38 (FW).

100 IM — F7, Aislinn Coombs, 1:13.24 (FW).

200 IM — F6, Jenika Tanjuakio, 2:35.22 (FW).

11-12 girls

200 free — F8, Emma Magnussen, 2:06.37 (FW).

100 back — C8, Camyle Rosa, 1:07.84.

200 back — C5, Camyle Rosa, 2:25.04.

50 breast — F6, Caitlin O’Neill, 33.44 (FW). F7, Megan Gee, 33.55 (FW).

100 breast — F3, Caitlin O’Neill, 1:09.91 (FW). C8, Abigail Figueroa, 1:17.29.

200 breast — F3, Caitlin O’Neill, 2:27.60 (FW). C5, Abigail Figueroa, 2:42.69 (FW).

50 fly — F1, Emma Magnussen, 27.47 (FW). C8, Emma Ronquillio, 31.47.

100 fly — F1, Emma Magnussen, 1:00.11 (FW).

200 fly — F3, Emma Magnussen, 2:15.06 (FW).

100 IM — F7, Caitlin O’Neill, 1:05.54 (FW). C4, Malia Fernandez, 1:05.95 (FW).

200 IM — F5, Emma Magnussen, 2:17.94 (FW). C6, Malia Fernandez, 2:25.61.

400 IM — 7, Emma Magnussen, 4:53.88 (FW). 8, Caitlin O’Neill, 4:54.51 (FW).

13-14 girls

50 free — C4, Kamryn Lucero, 25.78 (FW).

100 free — C8, Madesyn Ronquillio, 56.72.

200 free — C8, Madesyn Ronquillio, 2:02.12.

100 back — F4, Madesyn Ronquillio, 1:00.40 (FW).

200 back — F5, Madesyn Ronquillio, 2:10.81 (FW).

100 fly — C6, Madesyn Ronquillio, 1:01.99. C7, Brianna Carino, 1:02.37.

200 fly — C3, Brianna Carino, 2:20.86. C4, Keiana Fountaine, 2:21.44.

200 IM — F5, Madesyn Ronquillio, 2:14.66 (FW).

15-18 girls

50 free — C2, Cassidy Waters, 26.41. C5, Julia Vares, 27.10.

100 free — C6, Julia Vares, 58.97.

100 breast — F2, Bridgette Houser, 1:10.70 (FW). F8, Scarlett Green, 1:15.29.

200 breast — F4, Bridgette Houser, 2:36.53.

Open girls

1,650 free — 5, Emma Magnussen, 19:08.31.

11-12 boys

50 breast — F2, Hudson Tsang, 32.51 (FW).

13-14 boys

100 breast — F8, Jesse Russell-Cheung, 1:07.27 (FW). C6, Vincent Tejidor, 1:07.49 (FW).

200 breast — F8, Jesse Russell-Cheung, 2:23.06 (FW).

200 fly — F8, Vincent Tejidor, 2:13.07 (FW).

13-18 boys

500 free — 2, Nathan Hu, 5:02.43.

15-18 boys

50 free — C1, Seth Suzuki, 23.46.

200 free — F5, Nathan Hu, 1:54.91.

100 back — 10, Danny Russell-Cheung, 1:02.57.

100 breast — 15, Danny Russell-Cheung, 1:07.68.

200 breast — F2, Danny Russell-Cheung, 2:22.98 (FW). C3, Preston Tsang, 2:27.88 (FW). C5, Nathan Hu, 2:29.46.

100 fly — C1, Seth Suzuki, 56.74 (FW).

200 fly — 9, Nathan Hu, 2:13.07.

200 IM — F5, Nathan Hu, 2:09.80. C2, Danny Russell-Cheung, 2:15.81.

Open boys

1,000 free — 1, Nathan Hu, 10:24.79 (FW). 8, Caleb Andres, 10:51.21 (FW).

Contact Bob Brownne at 830-4227 or brownne@tracypress.com.

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet


We encourage readers to share online comments in this forum, but please keep them respectful and constructive. This is not a space for personal attacks, libelous statements, profanity or racist slurs. Comments that stray from the topic of the story or are found to contain abusive language are subject to removal at the Press’ discretion, and the writer responsible will be subject to being blocked from making further comments and have their past comments deleted. Readers may report inappropriate comments by e-mailing the editor at tpnews@tracypress.com.